Purpose 

The National Asthma Council Australia respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. In this Privacy Policy, 'the NAC', 'us', 'we' or 'our' means the National Asthma Council Australia Ltd (ABN 61 058 044 634). We take reasonable steps to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. The NAC may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and, if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to check this website periodically to ensure that you are aware of the current Privacy Policy. 

What personal information do we collect? 

We may collect the following types of personal information: 

  • name; 
  • mailing or street address; 
  • email address; 
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • year of birth; 
  • profession; 
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information; 
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through your use of our websites or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;  
  • health information, such as your preventer and reliever medication plan and your reference peak flow measurements  
  • your doctor's contact details;  
  • details of the information and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver that information or those services and respond to your enquiries; 
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or 
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us. 

We generally will not collect sensitive information about health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, unless you have consented to give this information and it is relevant to the work of the NAC. 

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you: 

  • register for services on our websites;  
  • register for our training sessions; 
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; 
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or 
  • invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business. 

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract.  

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) contains certain exemptions in relation to certain acts undertaken in relation to employee records and related bodies corporate. Where appropriate we make use of relevant exemptions in the Privacy Act.

We endeavour to collect your information directly from you. However, in some circumstances we may collect your information from third parties, such as your employer or contracting organisations, a service provider or from a publicly available record. 

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information 

Your personal and sensitive information, including health information, is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity to enable the NAC to carry out its work and deliver services to the community. We will always collect such information in a non-intrusive, lawful and fair manner. 

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes: 

  • to enable you to access and use our websites; 
  • to administer travel bookings; 
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our websites, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing; 
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you; 
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners where you have signed up for one of our mailing lists; 
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us; 
  • as part of a sale or transfer of assets or other corporate transaction; 
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and 
  • to consider your employment application.  

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the services that you receive. 

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing? 

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. Whenever we contact you, we will always give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving further information or future offers. Otherwise, you may opt-out by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link). 

To whom do we disclose your personal information? 

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to: 

  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents; 
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners; 
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred; 
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or 
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law. 

Occasionally the NAC may allow third parties to send you information that you have asked to receive. We do not give these organisations your details. Instead these mailings are arranged through an independent party, which is strictly compliant with privacy legislation. Your interactions with third party organisations are governed by the third party's privacy practices, not the NAC's Privacy Policy. 

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia 

We may disclose personal information outside Australia to third party service providers located in the United States of America and Canada. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

How we keep your personal information secure 

If you provide us with your personal information, we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is securely stored in our database, which is accessed only by authorised staff and contractors of the NAC. Our computer system is kept secure by our internal network using Windows NT Domain authentication. Each user has security level access and must provide a username/password to gain access. In addition, our external access to e-mail and the internet is protected by a firewall/router. 

While the NAC endeavours to provide a secure internet environment, users should note that there are inherent risks associated with transmission of information via the internet. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.  

Administration of the NAC's websites 

When you visit one of the NAC's websites, we may record anonymous information about your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes and to allow us to develop better online services:  

  • your server address; 
  • your operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc.); 
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.); 
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded;   
  • the previous site visited; and 
  • the type of browser used.

This information is not specific to an individual and is used for system administration purposes, as well as statistical analysis. While anonymous information does not tell us anything about you specifically, it tells us about how you use our site.

Cookies 

Another type of anonymous information shared between your browser and our server is a cookie. A cookie is a small text file that a server places on your hard drive to identify that subsequent requests to a site have come from the same user. 

The NAC may use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. The NAC may use cookies on its websites to develop patterns of site usage.

Where cookies enable us to collect data that may include personal information, we will handle any personal information in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Google Analytics 

We are currently using Google Analytics to analyse the audience of the websites and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please click here. 

Third party links

There are several places throughout our websites that may link to other websites that do not operate under the NAC's privacy practices. When you link to other websites, the NAC's privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Access and correction 

We will provide you with access to most of your personal Information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will tell you why. If you would like to access your information or to find out what information we have about you, please contact us using the details set out below. 

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may request us to correct that information. We will take reasonable steps to correct such personal information unless we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

Making a complaint 

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take. 

Contact us 

If you have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below. 

Governance Manager / EA to the CEO 

Suite 104, Level 1, 153-161 Park Street, South Melbourne VIC 3205 

nac@nationalasthma.org.au 

0429 825 703 

Effective: 19 November 2020